Opinion No.
[…] And third, Senate Bill 425 includes counties adjacent to an international border and certain counties within 100 miles of an international border without regard to economic and unemployment factors. See Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 708, § 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1724, 1729 (Senate Bill 425, nowcodified at Water Code section 16.341(1)(B)-(C)). By contrast, House Bill 467 requires an analysis of economic factors with respect to all counties. See Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 927, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3166, 3166-67 (House Bill 467, now codified at Water Code section 16.341(1)).

We believe the two versions of section 16.341's definition of affected county are in irreconcilable conflict. The required economic analyses of income — "a per capita income that averaged 25 percent below the state average" as compared to "a median household income that is not greater than 75 percent of the median state household income" — use different figures in their calculations: per capita income as opposed to household income, and the state average as opposed to the median state household income. Moreover, one definition requires that the unemployment rate be factored in, while the other does not.