Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.025(b) (Vernon 2005) (directing that a later enacted amendment prevails over irreconcilable amendments). The final legislative vote on Senate Bill 425 was taken on May 25, 2005, while the final legislative vote on House Bill 467 was taken on May 27, 2005.7

Consequently, section 16.341(1) as adopted by House Bill 467 on May 27, 2005, with no unemployment requirement and no geographic requirement, prevails over the amendment adopted on May 25, 2005 in Senate Bill 425. The prevailing version of section 16.341(1) defines the term "affected county" as "a county that has an economically distressed area which has a median household income that is not greater than 75 percent of the median state household income." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 16.341(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005).8 Thus, counties located adjacent to or within 100 miles of an international border are not automatically qualified as an affected county.

III. Water Code Section 17.923