Opinion No.
[…] (A) water supply or sewer services are inadequate to meet minimal needs of residential users as defined by [Board] rules;

(B) financial resources are inadequate to provide water supply or sewer services that will satisfy those needs; and

(C) an established residential subdivision was located on June 1, 2005, as determined by the [Board].

Tex. Water Code Ann. § 17.921(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see alsoid. § 16.341(2) (defining "economically distressed area" to have the meaning section 17.921 assigns); id. § 17.001(1) (Vernon 2000) (defining "Board").

The two versions of section 16.341's definition of the phrase "affected county" differ in three respects. First, Senate Bill 425 retains the economic requirement from the pre-2005 definition, so that an affected county has "a per capita income that averaged 25 percent below the state average . . . and an unemployment rate that averaged 25 percent above the state average. . . ." Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 708, § 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1724, 1728-29 (Senate Bill 425, nowcodified at Water Code section 16.341(1)(A)). House Bill 467, on the other hand, changes the economic requirement to a county with "an economically distressed area [as defined by section 17.921] which has a median household income that is not greater than 75 percent of the median state household income." Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 927, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3166, 3166-67 (House Bill 467, now codified at Water Code section16.341(1)). Second, House Bill 467 eliminates the requirement that a county's unemployment rate be ascertained. See id.