Opinion No.
[…] 5 See Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 624, § 2.13, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 2063, 2067.

6 Compare Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 708, § 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1724, 1728-29 (Senate Bill 425, nowcodified at Water Code section 16.341(1)(B), (C)), with Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 927, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3166, 3166-67 (House Bill 467, now codified at Water Code section 16.341(1)).

7 See Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 708, §§ 15, 16, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1724, 1728-29 (Senate Bill 425); Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 927, §§ 2, 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3166, 3166-67, 3171 (House Bill 467); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(d) (Vernon 2005) (providing that "the date of enactment is the date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute").

8 Amended by Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 927, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3166, 3166-67 (House Bill 467).

9 Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 624, § 2.21, sec. 17.883, 1989 Tex. Gen.