Opinion No.
[…] A county that receives financial assistance under section 17.922 may use the money to "construct, contract for construction, operate or contract" for the operation of water supply or sewer services or facilities.See id. § 16.355.

I. General Principles

Under the Code Construction Act, if the same session of the legislature amends the same statute multiple times, each amendment without reference to the other, we typically must harmonize the amendments "if possible, so that effect may be given to each." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(b) (Vernon 2005). "If the amendments are irreconcilable," however, the later enacted amendment prevails. Id. § 311.025(a)-(b). In determining a statute's date of enactment, "the date of enactment is the date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute." Id. § 311.025(d); see also id. § 311.025(e) (providing for cases in which the journals or other legislative records fail to disclose relative dates of enactment).