Opinion No.
[…] See id. The court did not, in so finding, strictly follow the Code Construction Act's injunction that the later enacted provision prevails over an irreconcilable, earlier enacted provision. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(a)-(b) (Vernon 2005). FollowingPreslar, we look not only at the relative dates of enactment of the amendment and the repealer but also at the totality of the circumstances surrounding the adoption of the two provisions.

The circumstances surrounding the adoption of Senate Bill 425 and House Bill 467, along with other evidence, indicate that the complete repeal of section 17.923 is most consistent with the legislature's intent. It appears from written legislative materials that the enlargement of the class of counties eligible for financial assistance under chapter 17 to counties "located . . . within 100 miles of an international border and contain[ing] the majority of the area of a municipality with a population of more than 250,000"11 was intended to include primarily Nueces County. See Fiscal Note, Tex. S.B. 425, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) ("Nueces County is currently the only county to which the specification applies. . . .").