Opinion No.
[…] Gen. Laws 1724, 1729 (Senate Bill 425, now codified at Water Code section17.923). By contrast, House Bill 467 repealed section 17.923 in its entirety. See Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 927, § 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3166, 3171 (House Bill 467 repealing section 17.923).

We note that the publisher West Group construes House Bill 467 to have repealed section 17.923 as it existed before the 2005 legislative session but not the additional, third consideration that Senate Bill 425 added. Thus, as published in the West supplement, "[t]o be eligible for financial assistance under this subchapter, a county . . . must be located in whole or in part within 100 miles of an international border and contain the majority of the area of a municipality with a population of more than 250,000." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 17.923(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The electronic sources, Westlaw and LEXIS, publish section 17.923 in the same way.10 (Westlaw and LEXIS current through the end of the 2005 second called session of the Seventy-ninth Legislature).