Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Huffines and Mr. White:

The Texas AM University System and The University of Texas System (collectively, the "university systems") ask whether the university systems may promulgate rules setting a dollar amount under which they may procure printing services without a competitive bidding process.1

The university systems initially focus their inquiry on article XVI, section 21 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that "[a]ll . . . printing . . . shall be performed under contract, to be given to the lowest responsible bidder, below such maximum price and under such regulations as shall be prescribed by law." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 21. The request letter indicates that the university systems currently construe article XVI, section 21 to require all printing that is not performed in-house to require competitive bidding.