Opinion No.
[…] See TXU Generation Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n,165 S.W.3d 821, 829 (Tex.App.-Austin 2005, pet. filed) (indicating that an agency rule's validity may be challenged on constitutional and statutory grounds). In general, The University of Texas System Board of Regents has authority to "govern, operate, support, and maintain" the component institutions that comprise the system. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 65.31(a) (Vernon 2002); see also id. § 65.11 (stating that the university system's "government" is vested in a board of regents). The University of Texas System's board has express authority to "promulgate . . . such . . . rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of the university system and the component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary or desirable." Id. § 65.31(c). The Texas AM University System has similar express rule-making authority: "The board shall make . . . rules and regulations it deems necessary and proper for the government of the university system and its institutions, agencies, and services." Id. § 85.21(a).