Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] Admin. Code § 621.42 (2002). An individual who believes that the Council has improperly disclosed personally identifiable information about his or her child in violation of FERPA and the Part C rules could file a complaint with the Council under this procedure. The Council's procedure, however, does not provide any specific remedy for improper disclosure of information. See id.
With respect to other state laws, information made confidential under FERPA is also confidential under the Public Information Act. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 552.026 (Vernon 1994) ("This chapter does not require the release of information contained in education records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, Sec. 513, Pub.L. No. 93-380, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g."), .101 ("Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision."); Tex. Att'y Gen.