Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] Under this FERPA exception, the information collected must be information the lead agency will use to audit or evaluate a program. In addition, we note that section 73.009 of the Human Resources Code provides that "[s]ervices under this section shall be provided in a manner that minimizes intrusion into family privacy." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 73.009(c) (Vernon 2001).