Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1434, 1435(a)(10) (2000); 34 C.F.R. § 303.142 (2002).
Under Texas law, the Council is "the lead agency designated by the governor" under the IDEA "for the administration, supervision, and monitoring of a statewide comprehensive system of early intervention services." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §73.0051(a) (Vernon 2001). The purpose of these services is to ensure that infants and toddlers who have developmental needs or who are at risk for developmental delay "receive services that are provided in partnership with their families and in the context of their local community." Id. The Council is responsible for seeking evaluation of each child referred for services and for referring the child to a program that can meet the child's needs.