Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] federal law, the Department of Education may deny funding to a state program that fails to comply with the requirements of Part C of the IDEA. See20 U.S.C. § 1416 (2000) (authorizing Secretary of Education to withhold funding upon a finding "that there has been a failure by the State to comply substantially with any provision of this subchapter" or "that there is a failure to comply with any condition of a local educational agency's or State agency's eligibility under this subchapter"), 1434 (to be eligible for Part C grant, state must have "a statewide system that meets the requirements of section 1435 of this title"), 1435(a)(13) (requiring statewide system to have "[p]rocedural safeguards with respect to programs under this subchapter, as required by section 1439 of this title"), 1439(a)(2) (minimum procedural safeguards include "[t]he right to confidentiality of personally identifiable information, including the right of parents to written notice of and written consent to the exchange of such information among agencies consistent with Federal and State law"), 1442