Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] The Council, on the other hand, would risk losing its federal funding. See20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), 1416, 1434, 1435, 1439, 1442 (2000);34 C.F.R. § 99.63-.67 (2002). And, as we have noted, the Public Information Act applies to personally identifiable information in the possession of the Council and provides that a person commits official misconduct "if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter," an offense punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, up to six months of confinement, or both. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.352 (Vernon 1994); see also id. §§ 552.026 ("This chapter does not require the release of information contained in education records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, Sec. 513, Pub.L. No. 93-380, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g."), .101 ("Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.").