Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] Id. § 303.5(b)(1), (3); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1442(1), (2) (2000). Thus, the framework for protecting confidentiality of student information generally applicable to state educational agencies and schools for school age children has been extended to lead agencies and local service providers for infants and toddlers.
The FERPA regulations permit a local education agency to disclose personally identifiable student information to state educational authorities without parental consent subject to the requirements of section 99.35 of the FERPA rules. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(3) (2002). Section 99.35(a) permits a state educational authority to "have access to education records in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs." Id. § 99.35(a).