Dear Senator Nelson:
[…] The Council's rule on confidentiality and consent also refers to the FERPA rules. See 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 621.43(12)(A) (2002).
Generally, under the FERPA rules, personally identifiable student information may not be disclosed without parental consent. See34 C.F.R. § 99.30 (2002). However, as discussed above, the FERPA regulations permit a local education agency to disclose personally identifiable student information to state educational authorities without parental consent subject to the requirements of section 99.35 of the FERPA rules, see id. § 99.31(a)(3), "in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs." Id. § 99.35(a). This rule authorizes a local service provider to transfer personally identifiable information about a child to a lead agency, such as the Council, without parental consent for the purpose of monitoring contracts with local service providers, which constitutes an evaluation of a federal or state supported program.
Under section 99.35(b), information that is collected under section 99.35(a) must "[b]e protected in a manner that does not permit personal identification of individuals by anyone except the officials referred to in paragraph (a) of this section" and must "[b]e destroyed when no longer needed for the purposes listed in paragraph (a)." Id. § 99.35(b). These requirements do not apply if the parent has given written consent for the disclosure or if the collection of personally identifiable information is "specifically authorized" by federal law. Id. § 99.35(c).