Ms. Cathy L. Hendricks, ASID/IIDA Executive Director Texas Board of Architectural Examiners 333 Guadalupe, Suite 2-350 Austin, Texas 78701-3942
[…] And, while a licensing board must revoke a license "when the licensee's felony conviction results in . . . incarceration, or when [the licensee's] felony probation, parole, or mandatory supervision is revoked," the license may be reinstated in accordance with sections 53.021(a), 53.022, 53.023, and 53.024.Id. Other than the statute's 1999 codification, which was intended to be nonsubstantive, the legislature has not revised these provisions since 1986, when Attorney General Opinion JM-482 was issued. See Act of May 13, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388, § 1, secs. 53.001-.052, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1431, 1446-49; see alsoid. § 7, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2440 (declaring that act is intended as a recodification only, without substantive change).
Section 53.021(b) revokes a license by operation of law: "A license holder's license shall be revoked on the license holder's imprisonment . . . ." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 53.021(b) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Thus, a licensed felon who is imprisoned or whose community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision is revoked loses his or her license by operation of law.