Ms. Cathy L. Hendricks, ASID/IIDA Executive Director Texas Board of Architectural Examiners 333 Guadalupe, Suite 2-350 Austin, Texas 78701-3942
[…] 2. Revocation under section 53.021(b), Occupations Code
Next, you ask whether section 53.021(b) requires the Board to revoke a registration if the registrant "was incarcerated as the result of a felony conviction unrelated to the registrant's profession but is no longer incarcerated at the time the revocation proceeding is commenced." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 8. Your question stems from Attorney General OpinionJM-482, which construes the precodified version of section 53.021. See id. at 3-4.
Attorney General Opinion JM-482 reads subsection (b), which states that "[a] license holder's license shall be revoked on the license holder's imprisonment," to require a licensing authority "to revoke a license when its holder is finally convicted of a felony," with "no discretion to act otherwise." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 53.021(b) (Vernon 2003); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.