Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen Op. No. GA-0326 (2005) at 3. Relying, inter alia, on Esperanza Peace Justice Center v. City of SanAntonio, the opinion found that the Act is applicable to a governmental body that takes action without conducting a public meeting, even though that action avoids the technical definitions of "meeting" and "deliberation." Id. at 5 (citing Esperanza Peace Justice Ctr. v.City of San Antonio, 316 F. Supp. 2d 433, 472, 478).

3 We also need not address section 22.038(b) of the Local Government Code, which provides that "[t]he mayor may call a special meeting on the mayor's own motion or on the application of three aldermen." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.038(b) (Vernon 2008). That chapter of the Local Government Code is applicable only to a Type A general-law municipality.Id. § 22.001. The City of Rockwall is on the other hand, by virtue of its charter, a home-rule municipality.