Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter at 1. As we have not been presented with a specific factual scenario, our analysis is necessarily limited to whether the charter provision violates the Act on its face.

The Act does not specifically address the procedures for calling a special meeting of a governmental body. However, any procedures adopted by the city council must be consistent with the Act's requirements. Under the terms of the Act, "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 551.002 (Vernon 2004). The Act defines "meeting" to include a "deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body." Id. § 551.001(4) (Vernon Supp. 2008). A "deliberation" is a "verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body . . . concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Id. § 551.001(2).2 Because the Rockwall City Council consists of a mayor and six council members, a majority of the *Page 2 Council, as called for by the charter provision, also constitutes a quorum of the governmental body (Council plus Mayor) under the Act.