Honorable O.H. "Ike" Harris Chairman Economic Development Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Failure to provide medical aid in such a case would as a general matter constitute deliberate indifference to a serious medical need. In addition, the cases suggest that this duty exists even where the injury is not critical or life- threatening.
You also ask whether the administration of emergency aid to the injured person would "legally interfere with the crime scene." You have not identified any statutes which you wish us to consider. A prohibition against tampering with or fabricating physical evidence is found in section 37.09 of the Penal Code, which provides in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
(1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.
. . . .
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. (Emphasis added).
Penal Code § 37.09. We will assume without deciding that this statute is relevant to the scenario about which you inquire.