The Honorable Bryan Goertz Bastrop County Criminal District Attorney 804 Pecan Street Bastrop, Texas 78602
[…] A brief submitted by the Commission on State Emergency Communications points out two provisions that are relevant to your concern about liability in connection with providing 9-1-1 services.5
The Health and Safety Code includes the following provision:
(b) A member of the commission or of the governing body of a public agency is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission causing the claim, damage, or loss violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 771.053(b) (Vernon 2003). Section 771.001 defines a "public agency" as "the state, a municipality, a county, an emergency communication district, a regional planning commission, an appraisal district, or any other political subdivision or district that provides, participates in the provision of, or has authority to provide fire-fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, 9-1-1, or other emergency services." Id. § 771.001(7) (emphasis added).
The Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. ch. 101 (Vernon 1997 Supp. 2004), provides as follows:
(a) In this section, "9-1-1 service" and "public agency" have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 771.001, Health and Safety Code.