Mr. Chris Kloeris Executive Director Texas Optometry Board 333 Guadalupe Street, Suite 2-420 Austin, Texas 78701-3942
[…] Id. Generally, if a statute's meaning is unambiguous, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. Id. However, we determine legislative intent from the entire act and not just isolated portions. Id.; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998) (regardless of whether a statute is considered ambiguous, a court may consider, interalia, the circumstances under which the statute was enacted and the legislative history). With these rules guiding our discussion, we now turn to your question.
Section 301.002 of the Act reads in relevant part: "`Professional nursing' involves . . . the administration of a medication or treatment as ordered by a physician, podiatrist, or dentist." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 301.002(2)(C) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). The language of the statute is unambiguous and by its terms only authorizes a physician, podiatrist, or dentist to give orders to nurses to administer medication or treatments.