Opinion No.
[…] You also ask whether a home-rule city may adopt an ordinance that bans the sale of all glass beverage containers. In ResponsibleDog Owners of Texas, a 1990 decision, the Texas Supreme Court considered a City of Richardson ordinance that prohibited the keeping of a "vicious or dangerous animal" within the city limits. See Responsible Dog Owners of Tex., 794 S.W.2d at 18. The ordinance had been challenged on the ground that it was preempted by section 42.12 of the Penal Code, which restricted and criminalized the keeping of dangerous dogs. The court noted that section 1.08 of the Penal Code provides that "[n]o governmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal penalty." Id. at 17. The court then declared:

Comparing the City's ordinance with section 42.12, we observe that the ordinance applies to all animals within city limits; section 42.12 relates only to dogs. Moreover, the ordinance is a comprehensive attempt to address the control of animals.