Opinion No.
[…] See City of Sweetwater v. Geron,380 S.W.2d 550, 552 (Tex. 1964).

We begin with the question of whether a city may prohibit the sale of all alcoholic beverages in glass containers. Section 1.06 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides:

Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code.

Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 1.06 (Vernon 1995). In addition, section 109.57 of the code provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit under this code than are imposed on similar premises or business that are not required to have such a license or permit.

(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.

Id. § 109.57(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003). In Dallas Merchant's, the Texas Supreme Court considered a City of Dallas ordinance that prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of residential areas.