The Honorable Allan B. Ritter Chair, House Committee on Natural Resources Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.158 (West 2008). Thus, in strictly statutory terms, the District is empowered to transfer the assets of its cloud seeding program to any entity "that the board considers appropriate." As you note in your request, however, we must also consider constitutional issues,. specifically section 52(a) of article m of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the Legislature from authorizing any subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." TEX. CONST, art. HI, § 52(a).
We do not understand your request to question the facial constitutionality of section 36.158 of the Water Code in so far as it generally authorizes the District to "make . . . grants."