Opinion No.
[…] Under section 11.19(a) of the Tax Code, an association that qualifies as a youth development association is entitled to exemption from taxation of:

(1) the tangible property that:

(A) is owned by the association;

(B) except as permitted by Subsection (b), is used exclusively by qualified youth development associations; and

(C) is reasonably necessary for the operation of the association.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.19(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Subsection (b) provides that "[u]se of exempt tangible property by persons who are not youth development associations . . . does not result in the loss of an exemption . . . if the use is incidental to use by qualified associations and benefits the individuals the associations serve." Id. § 11.19(b).

To qualify for a section 11.19 tax exemption, the land must be used exclusively by the Council and must be reasonably necessary for its youth development operation. See Texas Conference Ass'n of Seventh-DayAdventists v. Leander Indep. Sch.