The Honorable Jane Nelson, Chair Committee on Health and Human Services Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] See Tex. S.B. 1326, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005).
Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution requires the legislature to "pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises." Tex. Const. art. III, § 47(a). In the 1980s, the legislature proposed and the voters approved three amendments to article III, section 47 that permitted the operation of bingo games and charitable raffles by specific religious and nonprofit organizations. See id. § 47(b)-(d). In 1991 the electorate adopted an amendment that permits the legislature to "authorize the State to operate lotteries and [to] authorize the State to enter into a contract with one or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State." See id. § 47(e); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0103 (2003) at 4-7.
In Attorney General Opinion GA-0103, this office was asked to determine "whether the Texas Legislature may authorize the operation of video lottery terminals without an amendment to the Texas Constitution." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.