Opinion No.
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Virginia K. Hoelscher Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 Request Letter at 2 (available athttp://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov). You asked a second question about section 901.410(1). Id. at 1. By letter dated May 10, 2010, you withdrew that question and thus, we do not address it. See Letter from William Treacy, Executive Director, Texas State Board of Public Accountancy, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee (May 10, 2010) (on file with the Opinion Committee).

2 See, e.g., TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.051 (a)(2) (West 1999) (providing that a commissioners court shall "assume control of streets and alleys in a municipality that does not have an active de facto municipal government"); Williams v. City of Midland, 932 S.W.2d 679, 682 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1996, no writ) ("This exception, coupled with the `governmental-proprietary' exception for municipalities, has meant that the TPAA was only applicable to the governmental functions of a municipal government."). *Page 1