The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] Op. Nos. C-43 (1963) at 2 ("the office of county commissioner is expressly excepted"), V-63 (1947) at 1-2 (stating section 40 is inapplicable to the office of county commissioner), O-3576 (1941) at 2 ("The office of county commissioner being specifically excepted . . . does not come within the prohibition thereof.").
5 The jurisdiction of a municipal court is even more limited than the jurisdiction of a justice court. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0216 (2000) at 2.
6 A county commissioners court is authorized to issue notices, citations, writs and process. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.022(a) (Vernon 1999). However, this authority is that which is "necessary for the proper execution of its powers and duties and the enforcement of its jurisdiction." Id. The jurisdiction of the commissioners court is mostly legislative, see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0214 (2000) at 2 (stating "the general legislative authority of the county is in the commissioners court"), and any judicial jurisdiction a commissioners court may have is not criminal.