The Honorable Tracey Bright Ector County Attorney Ector County Courthouse Room 201 Odessa, Texas 79761
[…] See id. § 164.502(a). See generally South CarolinaMed. Ass'n v. Thompson, 327 F.3d 346 (4th Cir. 2003), cert.denied, 124 S. Ct. 464 (2003). In general, state law that is "contrary" to the Privacy Rule is preempted. 45 C.F.R. § 160.203 (2003). A state statute is contrary if it would be impossible to comply with both the state statute and with HIPAA, or if state law would be an obstacle to "accomplishing the full purposes and objectives of the Administrative Simplification portions of HIPAA." OCR Summary, supra note 8, at 16; 45 C.F.R. § 160.202 (2003). Moreover, the Privacy Rule does not exempt state statutes that are "more stringent." 45 C.F.R. § 160.202-.203 (2003). Generally, a state statute is more stringent than the Privacy Rule if it "provides greater privacy protection for the individual who is the subject of the individually identifiable health information." Id. § 160.202(6); see generally SouthCarolina Med. Ass'n., 327 F.3d at 354-55.
"Protected health information" under the Privacy Rule includes "individually identifiable health information."45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2003) (defining "protected health information").