The Honorable Tracey Bright Ector County Attorney Ector County Courthouse Room 201 Odessa, Texas 79761
[…] (a) A communication between a physician and a patient, relative to or in connection with any professional services as a physician to the patient, is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.
(b) A record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.
Id. § 159.002(a)-(b). Additionally, subsection (c) provides:
(c) A person who receives information from a confidential communication or record as described by this chapter, other than a person listed in Section 159.004 who is acting on the patient's behalf, may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the information was first obtained.
Id. § 159.002(c). A person aggrieved by an unauthorized release of confidential and privileged communications may bring a private cause of action. See id. § 159.009.
The MPA contains exceptions that allow disclosure of otherwise confidential and privileged communications and records.