The Honorable Tracey Bright Ector County Attorney Ector County Courthouse Room 201 Odessa, Texas 79761
[…] See id. § 159.009.
The MPA contains exceptions that allow disclosure of otherwise confidential and privileged communications and records. A patient may consent to disclosure under section 159.005. See id. § 159.005. Also, there is an exception for certain disclosures in connection with a court or administrative proceeding. See id. § 159.003. Finally, section 159.004 provides the only exceptions to the privilege of confidentiality, other than in administrative or judicial proceedings, which permit a physician to disclose confidential information. Id. § 159.004.7 For example, section 159.004 permits a physician to disclose confidential information "with respect to . . . a person, corporation, or governmental agency involved in the payment or collection of fees for medical services provided by a physician." Id. § 159.004(6).