The Honorable Tracey Bright Ector County Attorney Ector County Courthouse Room 201 Odessa, Texas 79761
[…] 5 See Plan Document and Summary Plan Description, Ector County, Employee Benefit Plan, Effective October 1, 2000 [hereinafter Plan Document] (on file with Opinion Committee) (submitted by Ector County in response to a related public information request, see Tex. Att'y Gen. OR2003-6136 (informal letter ruling)).
6 Brief from Honorable Tracey Bright, at 1 (attached to Request Letter, supra note 1) [hereinafter Request Brief].
7 Section 159.004 provides:
An exception to the privilege of confidentiality in a situation other than a court or administrative proceeding, allowing disclosure of confidential information by a physician, exists only with respect to the following:
(1) a governmental agency, if the disclosure is required or authorized by law;
(2) medical or law enforcement personnel, if the physician determines that there is a probability of:
(A) imminent physical injury to the patient, the physician, or another person; or
(B) immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient;
(3) qualified personnel for research or for a management audit, financial audit, or program evaluation, but the personnel may not directly or indirectly identify a patient in any report of the research, audit, or evaluation or otherwise disclose identity in any manner;(4) those parts of the medical records reflecting specific services provided if necessary in the collection of fees for medical services provided by a physician, professional association, or other entity qualified to provide or arrange for medical services;
(5) a person who has consent, as provided by Section 159.005;
(6) a person, corporation, or governmental agency involved in the payment or collection of fees for medical services provided by a physician;(7) another physician or other personnel acting under the direction of the physician who participate in the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of the patient;
(8) an official legislative inquiry regarding state hospitals or state schools, if:
(A) information or a record that identifies a patient or client is not released for any purpose unless proper consent to the release is given by the patient; and
(B) only records created by the state hospital or school or its employees are included; or
(9) health care personnel of a penal or other custodial institution in which the patient is detained if the disclosure is for the sole purpose of providing health care to the patient.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.004 (Vernon 2004).