The Honorable Tracey Bright Ector County Attorney Ector County Courthouse Room 201 Odessa, Texas 79761
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 51.903(a) (Vernon 1996) (referring to a "commissioners court of any county" as a "custodian of public records"). Moreover, assuming that individual commissioners are custodians of commissioners court records, it is not clear that they would be the custodian of records created or received by, for example, the county's insurance department or the employee health plan. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 201.003(2) (Vernon 1999) (defining "custodian" as "the appointed or elected public officer who by the state constitution, state law, ordinance, or administrative policy isin charge of an office that creates or receives local government records"). We need not decide these issues here, however, because a commissioner possesses authority to access records involving county business independent of any rights under The PIA.
The PIA concerns the public's right of access to governmental records. See Tex.