The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] 1 Letter from Honorable Jeff Wentworth, Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence, Texas State Senate, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Oct. 11, 2005) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 You also refer to section 42.043 of the Human Resources Code, which provides that the Department of Human Services "shall make rules for the immunization of children in facilities regulated under this chapter," i.e., certain facilities, homes and agencies that provide child-care services. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.043 (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 42.041 declares that "[n]o person may operate a child-care facility or child-placing agency without a license issued by the department."Id. § 42.041(a).