The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §38.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Subsection (c), however, declares that "[i]mmunization is not required for a person's admission to any elementary or secondary school if," inter alia, the person submits to the admitting official one of two kinds of affidavit. Id. § 38.001(c)-(c-1) (emphasis added). Those affidavits must be based upon circumstances similar to those specified in subsection 161.004(d) of the Health and Safety Code,i.e., (1) significant medical risk, or (2) reasons of conscience, including a religious belief. Id. § 38.001(c). Section 38.001, like the entirety of the Education Code, specifically applies to children who attend public schools. Seeid. § 1.001 ("This code applies to all educational institutions supported in whole or in part by state tax funds unless specifically excluded by this code.").
The other statute about which you inquire is section 81.023 of the Health and Safety Code.