The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Those affidavits must be based upon circumstances similar to those specified in subsection 161.004(d) of the Health and Safety Code,i.e., (1) significant medical risk, or (2) reasons of conscience, including a religious belief. Id. § 38.001(c). Section 38.001, like the entirety of the Education Code, specifically applies to children who attend public schools. Seeid. § 1.001 ("This code applies to all educational institutions supported in whole or in part by state tax funds unless specifically excluded by this code.").
The other statute about which you inquire is section 81.023 of the Health and Safety Code. That provision requires the Department, inter alia, to "cooperate with the State Board of Education in formulating and implementing immunization requirements for students admitted to public or private primary or secondary schools." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 81.023(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). By virtue of this provision, the Department must formulate immunization requirements for students admitted to both public and private schools.