The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] (1) a parent, managing conservator, or guardian states that the immunization is being declined for reasons of conscience, including a religious belief; or
(2) the immunization is medically contraindicated based on the opinion of a physician licensed by any state in the United States who has examined the child.
Id. § 161.004(d). Although section 161.004(d) provides for exemptions from immunization, it does not refer to immunization as a requirement for admission to a school of any kind, nor does it refer to exemptions from immunization in the context of admission to a school. By contrast, section 38.001 of the Education Code provides for immunization requirements and exemptions for students admitted to public schools. Each student enrolled in a public school must be "fully immunized against diphtheria, rubeola, rubella, mumps, tetanus, and poliomyelitis, except as provided by Subsection (c)." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §38.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Subsection (c), however, declares that "[i]mmunization is not required for a person's admission to any elementary or secondary school if," inter alia, the person submits to the admitting official one of two kinds of affidavit. Id. § 38.001(c)-(c-1) (emphasis added).