The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Dear Senator Wentworth:
You ask whether "private schools, from preschool through secondary school, must accept for enrollment children who have received an exemption from immunizations required under the Texas Health and Safety Code."1 You state that "Texas law is unclear what child immunization laws, specifically those establishing an exemption from immunization requirements, apply to children enrolled or seeking enrollment in private schools." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You refer us to sections 161.004 and 81.023 of the Health and Safety Code and to section38.001 of the Education Code.2 Our discussion will review the interplay among these statutes as well as rules adopted thereunder.
Section 161.004 of the Health and Safety Code declares that "[e]very child in the state shall be immunized against vaccine preventable diseases caused by infectious agents in accordance with the immunization schedule adopted by the board." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.004 (Vernon Supp. 2005). The "board" referred to in this statute is the former Texas Board of Health, now the Texas Department of State Health Services (the "Department"). See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, §§ 1.09, 1.26, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 618-23, 641. "Child" is defined in section 161.004 as "a person under 18 years of age." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.004(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Hospitals are responsible for "referring newborns for immunization" and for "administering needed vaccinations or referring the child for immunization." Id. § 161.004(b)(1), (3). Physicians are responsible for "reviewing the immunization history of every child examined and administering any needed vaccinations or referring the child for immunization." Id. § 161.004(c).
Section 161.004 also provides that a child is "exempt from an immunization required by this section" if:
(1) a parent, managing conservator, or guardian states that the immunization is being declined for reasons of conscience, including a religious belief; or