Opinion No.
[…] Brief, supra, at 4. The two entities finally agreed that the legal fees would be paid and that you would submit this query to the Attorney General. See id.

Before answering your specific questions, we generally review the legal nature of the Juvenile Board, its funding, and its relationship with the Commissioners Court. The Potter County Juvenile Board is established and governed by section 152.1941 of the Human Resources Code and, with certain exceptions, the general provisions in the Human Resources Code applicable to all juvenile boards. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 152.1941 (Vernon 1990); see also id. § 152.1941(g) ("Sections 152.0002, 152.0003, 152.0004, 152.0005, 152.0006, 152.0007, and 152.0008(a) do not apply to the juvenile board of Potter County."). As a general rule, juvenile boards of this state are statutorily created entities comprised of members designated by statute and are entities with an existence separate and apart from their counties and commissioners courts. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.