Opinion No.
[…] A juvenile board or juvenile probation department is a "specialized local entity" under section 140.003 of the Local Government Code. Pursuant to section 140.003, once the county funds budgeted for the juvenile probation department are transferred to the department, they are deposited in a special account in the county treasury, along with state funds allocated to the department. At this point, the funds become funds of the juvenile probation department to be disbursed as directed by the juvenile board and lose their character as county funds. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §140.003(f) (Vernon 1999) ("Each specialized local entity shall deposit in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction the funds the entity receives. The county shall hold, deposit, disburse, invest, and otherwise care for the funds on behalf of the specialized entity as the entity directs."). Although disbursements from the account are subject to review and the approval of the county auditor, see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 140.003(g) (Vernon 1999); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.