Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter at 2 (stating that "this activity is neither a raffle nor bingo per" the Occupations Code).

In accordance with article HI, section 47 of the Texas Constitution, the Legislature prohibits a variety of gambling-related activities through chapter 47 of the Penal Code. See TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 47 ("The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises. . . ."); Owens v. State, 19 S.W.3d 480,483 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (recognizing Legislature's adoption of chapter 47 pursuant to article III, section 47). Within chapter 47, sections 47.02 and 47.03 are potentially applicable to the game you describe. Section 47.02 defines the offense of gambling and provides that a person commits the offense if the person "makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 47.02(a)(1) (West 2003). Section 47.03 defines the offense of gambling promotion *Page 3 and provides that "[a] person2 commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet."