Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Rholes:

You ask about the authority of a county attorney to hire an investigator without approval of the commissioners court when payment of the investigator's salary will be made solely from funds collected pursuant to article 53.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

You note that funds collected under article 53.08 are to be expended "at the sole discretion of the attorney" and that section 41.102 of the Government Code provides that a prosecutor "may employ . . . investigators . . . and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office." Your concern is prompted by section 41.106(a) of the Government Code which allows the prosecuting attorney to fix the salaries of investigators and other office personnel "subject to the approval of the commissioners court."