Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Mr. Lee F. Jackson, Chancellor University of North Texas System

1901 Main Street Dallas, Texas 75201

Re: Whether the Board of Regents of the University of North Texas System may invest funds under its control that are held and managed by its component systems (RQ-0974-GA)

Dear Chancellor Jackson:

You seek our opinion about the investment authority of the University of North Texas System (the "System") under subsection 51.0031 (c) of the Education Code.1 Subsection 51.0031 (c) provides that "[i]f a governing board has under its control at least $25 million in book value of endowment funds, such governing board may invest all funds described in this section under prudent person standards."2 TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.0031(c) (West 2006).

You inform us that the System's governing board, the Board of Regents (the "Board"), has under its control funds that are held and managed at each of its component institutions.