DIRECTV, Inc. v. Robson
[…] Even indulging all reasonable inferences, we are persuaded that the evidence here falls short of the quantum necessary on the key element of interception. B Along this line, we note that there is conspicuously no civil action for merely possessing or purchasing a pirate access device. 27 Barnes, 302 F. Supp. 2d at 782; see also Boonstra, 302 F. Supp. 2d at 833. 28 DTV also calls into question Robson’s credibility. 10 Neither § 605(a) nor § 2511(1)(a) is violated by such conduct.29 By comparison, § 2512(1)(b) does makes it a crime to “intentionally . . . possess[] . . . any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications[.]”30 Tellingly, however, the civil cause of action embodied in § 2520 does not cover such possessory violations.31 Had Congress wanted to provide a civil action for possessing or purchasing pirate access devices, it could have done so, subject of course to constitutional constraints.32 The