Mr. H. Bate Bond County Auditor Comal County 150 N. Seguin, Suite 201 New Braunfels, Texas 78130
[…] Rick Gilpin Chairman Opinion Committee
Prepared by Tom G. Davis Assistant Attorney General
1 A county auditor is required to submit any opinion request initially to his county or district attorney pursuant to section41.007 of the Government Code. However, this office will accept an opinion request directly from a county auditor in an instance where the auditor's office disagrees with the county attorney and believes that the county attorney's position is in conflict with prior opinions of the Attorney General's Office. You advise that such a situation prompted your request.
2 Section 41.101 of the Government Code provides that "In this subchapter, `prosecuting attorney' means a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney."