The Honorable Suzanna Gratia Hupp Chair, Committee on Human Services Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See id. § 402.051(a).2 With the assistance of the department, the committee is required to "evaluate the qualifications of applicants" for licensing under chapter 402 and "examine applicants." Id. § 402.101(2)-(3). Section 402.104 provides that
(a) The committee shall administer or arrange for the administration of a written examination.
(b) The examination shall be administered at least twice each year.
(c) The examination must be validated by an independent testing professional.
Id. § 402.104 (emphasis added).
Section 402.204 provides that "[t]he examination must consist of written, oral, or practical tests that are objective in method and applied in a consistent manner." Id. § 402.204(a). "An examination shall be conducted in writing and by other means the committee determines adequate to ascertain the qualifications of applicants." Id. § 402.205(b).