The Honorable Suzanna Gratia Hupp Chair, Committee on Human Services Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001). Unless a contrary intention appears, words that are used repeatedly in a statute will bear the same meaning throughout.See Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002). Accordingly, we will consider the section 402.104(c) validation requirement in the context of chapter 402 as a whole.
Pursuant to section 402.202, "a person must pass an examination given by the committee" to engage in fitting and dispensing hearing instruments in Texas. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 402.202(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 402.204(a), quoted above, provides that "[t]he examination must consist of written, oral, or practicaltests that are objective in method and applied in a consistent manner." Id. § 402.204(a) (emphasis added). Section 402.205(b) provides that "[a]n examination shall be conducted in writingand by other means the committee determines adequate to ascertain the qualifications of applicants." Id. § 402.205(b) (emphasis added).