Dear Representative Junell:
[…] Dear Representative Junell:
Generally, a peace officer who takes "a break in employment" but who wishes to resume service as a peace officer must reactivate his or her license in accordance with rules of the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education ("TCLEOSE"). Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.316(a) (Vernon 2002); see37 Tex. Admin. Code § 217.19 (2002) (TCLEOSE, "Reactivation of a License"). In addition, an active, licensed peace officer generally must complete at least forty hours of continuing-education programs every twenty-four months. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.351(a) (Vernon 2002);37 Tex. Admin. Code § 217.11 (2002) (TCLEOSE, "Legislatively Required Continuing Education for Licensees"). But section 1701.356 of the Occupations Code exempts from the reactivation and continuing-education requirements "[a]n honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special ranger . . . or retired state employee." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.356 (Vernon 2002).