Dear Representative Junell:
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also id. § 411.001(1), (2) (defining "Commission" and "Department"). A special ranger is subject to Commission and gubernatorial orders, but may enforce only laws designed to protect life and property. See id. § 411.023(b).
Given our assumptions, the issue is whether a peace officer who has retired from employment with the State Park Law Enforcement Program is within the phrase "retired state employee" in section 1701.356. The resolution of this issue depends upon whether we read "retired state employee" as a kind of "honorably retired commissioned officer" ("An honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special ranger" or "[a]n honorably retired commissioned officer . . . who is a . . . retired state employee"), or whether we read the phrase "retired state employee" as second category of individual, alternative to an "honorably retired commissioned officer . . . who is a . . . special ranger" ("An honorably