The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] See, e.g., TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-4.B. (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining the term "company" to "include a corporation, person, joint stock company, partnership, limited partnership, association, company, firm, syndicate, trust, incorporated or unincorporated"); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 61.002(6) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "company" to mean "a corporation, partnership, trust, joint-stock company, association, unincorporated organization, or other similar entity or a combination of any of those entities acting together"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 806.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "company" to mean "a sole proprietorship, organization, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or other entity or business association whose securities are publicly traded, including a wholly owned subsidiary, majority-owned subsidiary, parent company, or affiliate of those entities or business associations, that exists to make a profit"). Additionally, to the extent other statutory definitions would include affiliates, they would be inconsistent with section 9(a)(6), which makes clear that for purposes of article 6228a-5, section 9, the term "company" does not include an affiliate.