The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW OF AGENCY § 1.01 (3d ed. 2006); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process."); see also RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW OF AGENCY § 1.01 cmt. c (3d ed. 2006) (describing the elements of agency, which include the principal's right to control the agent). We turn now to the questions you ask, considering each subsection in turn. In this way, we combine our answers to your questions. *Page 5
II. Analysis
A. Section 9(a)(4)Section 9(a)(4) prohibits an educational institution from granting "exclusive access to an employee by discriminating against or imposing barriers to any agent, broker, or company that provides" qualified 403(b) investment products to the educational institution's employees. TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, § 9(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2007).