The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] We can, however, provide some guidance as to the interpretation of the statute at issue. We begin by examining article 6228a-5 in light of the facts you have provided.
I. Statutory and Factual Background
Under article 6228a-5, section 5(a), an educational institution "may enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee of the institution" under which the educational institution agrees to reduce the employee's salary for the purpose of directly contributing to or purchasing certain qualified 403(b) investment products. TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, § 5(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see id. § 4(2), (4), (7) (defining "educational institution," "employee," and "salary reduction agreement"); see also id. § 5(f) ("To the greatest degree possible, employers of employees who participate in the program offered under this section shall require that contributions to eligible qualified investments be made by automatic payroll deduction and deposited directly in the investment accounts.").