The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] Depending upon how the educational institution and third-party administrator structure their contractual arrangement, it may be the educational institution's employees, not the educational institution itself, that benefit. Determining the beneficiary in any particular arrangement is a question of fact that cannot be resolved in the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process.").
D. Section 9(a)(7)
We finally consider section 9(a)(7), which prohibits an educational institution from using "public funds to recommend a qualified investment product offered by a company or an agent of a company that offers a qualified investment product." TEX. REV. Civ. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, § 9(a)(7) (Vernon Supp. 2007).