The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] One must decide, for example, whether the educational institution's grant of exclusive access to a third-party administrator discriminates against or imposes barriers to an agent, a broker, or a company that sells qualified investment products. This office does not resolve fact questions. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process.").
B. Section 9(a)(5)
Section 9(a)(5) prohibits an educational institution from granting "exclusive access to information about an employee's financial information . . . to a company or agent offering qualified investment products unless the employee consents in writing to the access." TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, § 9(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2007).