The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] 3 Other statutes define the term "company," but we are reluctant to apply any of these definitions to article 6228a-5 without considering the purposes for which the Legislature adopted each of the acts that define the term. See, e.g., TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-4.B. (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining the term "company" to "include a corporation, person, joint stock company, partnership, limited partnership, association, company, firm, syndicate, trust, incorporated or unincorporated"); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 61.002(6) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "company" to mean "a corporation, partnership, trust, joint-stock company, association, unincorporated organization, or other similar entity or a combination of any of those entities acting together"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §