The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Your questions raise many issues of fact, which cannot be resolved in an opinion. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process."). We can, however, provide some guidance as to the interpretation of the statute at issue. We begin by examining article 6228a-5 in light of the facts you have provided.
I. Statutory and Factual Background
Under article 6228a-5, section 5(a), an educational institution "may enter into a salary reduction agreement with an employee of the institution" under which the educational institution agrees to reduce the employee's salary for the purpose of directly contributing to or purchasing certain qualified 403(b) investment products.