The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] We turn now to the questions you ask, considering each subsection in turn. In this way, we combine our answers to your questions. *Page 5
II. Analysis
A. Section 9(a)(4)Section 9(a)(4) prohibits an educational institution from granting "exclusive access to an employee by discriminating against or imposing barriers to any agent, broker, or company that provides" qualified 403(b) investment products to the educational institution's employees. TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, § 9(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2007). In our opinion, whether an educational institution grants "exclusive access to an employee by discriminating against or imposing barriers to" a qualified-investment-product provider by contracting with an affiliated third-party administrator is a question that requires the resolution of numerous fact questions.