The Honorable Vicki Truitt Chair, Committee on Pensions and Investments Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910.
[…] TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6228a-5, § 9(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2007). If the term "company" encompasses only that portion of the entity selling qualified investment products, then the educational institution may provide the third-party administrator with exclusive access to employees' financial information without violating section 9(a)(5), but if the term "company" encompasses subsidiaries of the qualified-investment-product provider or entities owned by the same parent company, then providing exclusive access to an affiliated third-party administrator violates section 9(a)(5). We consequently consider the meaning of the term "company" for purposes of section 9(a)(5).
Article 6228a-5 does not define the term "company," but section 9(a)(6) distinguishes between a company and an affiliate of the company: "acompany or . . . an agent or affiliate of a company that offers qualified investment products." Id. § 9(a)(6).