Honorable Lloyd Criss Chairman Labor and Employment Relations Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] (Emphasis added).
12 U.S.C. § 1842(d). The second called session of the Sixty-ninth Legislature enacted amendments to articles 342-101, et seq., V.T.C.S., [hereinafter the Interstate Banking bill] that were intended to constitute such specific authorization, permitting out-of-state bank holding companies to acquire a state or national bank or bank holding companies owning or controlling a state or national bank located in Texas. Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 14, at 71.
Article XVI, section 16, of the Texas Constitution, however, provides in pertinent part:
Sec. 16. (a) The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of state banks and savings and loan associations and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No foreign corporation, other than the national banks of the United States domiciled in this State, shall be permitted to exercise banking or discounting privileges in this State. (Emphasis added).
You are concerned that the recent bill may violate the underscored portion of article XVI, section 16. Accordingly, you ask a series of questions regarding the proper construction and constitutionality of the recent statutory amendments.