Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. O-4636 (1942) at 5.

11 This opinion addresses section 154.005(a) of the Local Government Code to the extent it permits a justice of the peace to receive fees for issuing certified copies of birth and death certificates in addition to his or her annual salary; this opinion does not address any of the other fees governed by section 154.005. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.032(c) (Vernon 1998) ("In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable."). Moreover, other than concluding that a justice of the peace may not retain fees for issuing certified copies of birth and death certificates as compensation, we do not address how the county may use these fees after they are deposited in the county treasury.