Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 191.022(a). This duty may be transferred to the county clerk if the justice of the peace and the county clerk agree in writing and the agreement is ratified by the commissioners court. See id. In a municipality with a population of 2,500 or more, the municipal clerk or secretary is the local registrar. See id. § 191.022(b).

The Health and Safety Code authorizes the Bureau to charge fees prescribed by rule for various services including "preparing and issuing copies and certified copies of birth, death, fetal death, marriage, divorce, annulment, and other records." Id. § 191.0045(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). At the local level, "[a] local registrar who issues a certified copy of a birth or death certificate shall charge the same fees as charged" by the Bureau.Id. § 191.0045(d).2 A Board of Health rule establishes fees for issuing certified copies of birth and death certificates. See25 Tex. Admin. Code § 181.22(a)-(b) (2003).3