Opinion No.
[…] Article XVI, section 61 requires that all justices of the peace must be compensated on a salary basis:

In all counties in this State, the Commissioners Courts shall be authorized to determine whether precinct officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis, with the exception that it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts, to compensate all justices of the peace, constables, deputy constables and precinct law enforcement officers on a salary basis.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61(b) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[a]ll fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund." Id. § 61(d). A fee may be retained by an officer only if he or she is paid on a fee basis and if permitted to do so by the commissioners court: "[W]here any officer is compensated wholly on a fee basis such fees may be retained by such officer or paid into the treasury of the county as the Commissioners Court may direct." Id.

"The purpose of [article XVI, section 61] was to abolish the fee system of compensating the officers named and to place them on a salary basis." Wichita County v. Robinson, 276 S.W.2d 509, 513 (Tex. 1954).