Opinion No.
[…] See25 Tex. Admin. Code § 181.22(a)-(b) (2003).3

You explain that a justice of the peace in your county has requested that the county auditor pay him for "monies paid to the county for the issuance of death certificate copies." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You indicate that the justice of the peace believes he is entitled to keep these fees under section154.005(a) of the Local Government Code, which provides that "[a] justice of the peace may receive, in addition to a salary, all fees, commissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies, for acting as registrar for the Bureau of Vital Statistics, and for acting as ex officio notary public." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.005(a) (Vernon 1999).