Opinion No.
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 2.202(a)(4) (Vernon 1998), they are not required to exercise that authority, and no statute establishes a fee for this service. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.DM-397 (1996) at 1, JM-22 (1983) at 1, S-70 (1953) at 1.10 Moreover, section 154.005(a)-(b) of the Local Government Code overcomes the general statutory requirement that all fees collected by county officials must be deposited in the county treasury. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-397 (1996) at 2; Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 113.021(a) (Vernon 1999) ("fees . . . belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money"), 154.003 (requiring district, county or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary to deposit all fees as required by chapter 113, chapter B).