Opinion No.
[…] Section 17.934 of the Water Code provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a political subdivision that is located in a county in which a political subdivision has received financial assistance under this subchapter or under subchapter F, Chapter 15, of this code may:

(1) provide for a sanitary sewer system; and

(2) require property owners to connect to the sewer system.

(b) The [Texas Water Development] [B]oard may require, as a condition for granting an application for financial assistance under this subchapter to a political subdivision for construction of sewer services, that the applicant exercise its authority under this section.

Tex. Water Code Ann. § 17.934 (Vernon 2000).