Opinion No.
[…] We therefore conclude that the bonds may be used for their intended purpose, assuming, that any other applicable requirements are met. See Attorney General Opinions MW-290 (1981); H-403, H-445 (1974).

Your final question is whether the proposed multistory building will be subject to ad valorem taxes. Article VIII, section 2 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to exempt from taxation `buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes.' Section 11.21 of the Property Tax Code provides that:

(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the buildings and tangible personal property that he owns and that are used for a school that is qualified as provided by Subsection (d) of this section if:

(1) the school is operated exclusively by the person owning the property;

(2) except as permitted by Subsection (b) of this section, the buildings and tangible personal property are used exclusively for educational functions; and

(3) the buildings and tangible personal property are reasonably necessary for the operation of the school.

(b) Use of exempt tangible property for functions other than educational functions does not result in loss of an exemption authorized by this section if those other functions are incidental to use of the property for educational functions and benefit the students or faculty of the school.

. . . .

Claims for tax exemptions are strictly construed. Davies v. Meyer, 541 S.W.2d 827 (Tex. 1976). Moreover, the right to enjoy an exemption can only be established by strict proof of all facts necessary to create the exemption. Radio Bible Hour, Inc. v. Hurst-Euless Ind.