Opinion No.
[…] "The mayor is the chief executive officer of the municipality" and is required to "perform the duties and exercise the powers prescribed by the governing body of the municipality."Id. § 22.042(a). You inform us that the chief of police is not an officer under section 22.071 of the Local Government Code, which authorizes a municipal governing body to establish additional municipal offices.3 Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. A brief received from the City Attorney indicates that the chief of police "serves at the pleasure of the governing body." See Hurd Brief, supra note 2.

Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40. A member of the board of trustees of an independent school district serves without compensation. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.061(d) (Vernon 1996).