Opinion No.
[…] If that "cash equivalent" is in an amount less than $600, "the director may make payment by delivery to an adult member of the minor's family, or to the minor's guardian, of a warrant payable to the order of the minor." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §466.405(a) (Vernon 2004). "Member of the minor's family" is defined by the Property Code as "the minor's parent, stepparent, spouse, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle or aunt, whether of whole or half blood or by adoption." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §141.002(10) (Vernon Supp. 2005). "Guardian" means "a person appointed or qualified by a court to act as general, limited, or temporary guardian of a minor's property or a person legally authorized to perform substantially the same functions." Id. § 141.002(8).

Likewise, if the cash equivalent is an amount of $600 or more, "the director may direct payment to the minor by depositing the amount of the prize in any bank to the credit of an adult member of the minor's family or of the minor's guardian as custodian for the minor." Tex.