Opinion No.
[…] Two different statutes govern the minimum age at which a person may purchase a lottery ticket and the minimum age at which a person may directly receive prize money. Section 466.3051, which was enacted as part of the 1991 legislation that created the Texas Lottery, prohibits the sale of a lottery ticket to a person younger than 18 years of age. See Act of Aug. 13, 1991, 72d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, § 2, sec. 4.02, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 197, 212 (now codified at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 466.3051 (Vernon 2004)). Both the sales agent who sells the ticket and the individual who purchases the ticket are subject to the prohibition. See id.2 On the other hand, a "person 18 years of age or older may purchase a ticket to give as a gift to another person, including an individual younger than 18 years of age." Id. Since 1993, delivery of a prize to a person under 18 years of age has been governed by section 466.405 of the Government Code. See Act of Apr. 28, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 107, § 4.03, 1993 Tex. Gen.