Opinion No.
[…] Gen. Laws 197, 212 (now codified at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 466.3051 (Vernon 2004)). Both the sales agent who sells the ticket and the individual who purchases the ticket are subject to the prohibition. See id.2 On the other hand, a "person 18 years of age or older may purchase a ticket to give as a gift to another person, including an individual younger than 18 years of age." Id. Since 1993, delivery of a prize to a person under 18 years of age has been governed by section 466.405 of the Government Code. See Act of Apr. 28, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 107, § 4.03, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 195, 224-25. In that year the legislature amended the lottery statute by enacting the present version of section 466.405, which reads as follows:

(a) If a minor is entitled to prize money on a winning ticket in an amount less than $600, the director may make payment by delivery to an adult member of the minor's family, or to the minor's guardian, of a warrant payable to the order of the minor.

(b) If a minor is entitled to prize money on a winning ticket in an amount of $600 or more, the director may direct payment to the minor by depositing the amount of the prize in any bank to the credit of an adult member of the minor's family or of the minor's guardian as custodian of the minor.

(c) The director shall pay the cash equivalent of a prize other than prize money if the person entitled to claim the prize is a minor. Payment of the cash equivalent of a prize other than prize money to a minor shall be made as provided by Subsections (a) and (b).

(d) A person designated to receive payment on behalf of a minor has the power and duties of a custodian under Chapter 141, Property Code.

(e) In this section, "adult," "bank," "custodian," "guardian," "member of a minor's family," and "minor" have the meanings assigned by Section 141.002, Property Code.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 466.405 (Vernon 2004).