Dear Ms. Lee:
[…] However, the Board should not conclusively presume that a person is not a recognized member of the clergy based on that factor alone, unless the person provides no other evidence of his or her ministerial activities and religious affiliation other than the Internet or mail order certificate.
Chapter 501 of the Occupations Code, the Psychologists' Licensing Act, establishes the Board and requires those who "engage in or represent that [they are] engaged in the practice of psychology" to be licensed by the Board unless they are "exempt under Section 501.004." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 501.251 (Vernon 2002). Section 501.004 exempts "the activity or service of a recognized member of the clergy who is acting within the person's ministerial capabilities" if the clergyman does not describe him- or herself as a psychologist or the services as psychological. Id. § 501.004(4). The Board has power to commence an action for injunctive relief to prevent a violation of chapter 501. Id. § 501.501(a).