Dear Mr. Moseley:
[…] The Department may designate a maximum of four or six enterprise projects for each nominating governing body, depending on the population and the jurisdiction of the governing body, during a biennium. See id. § 2303.406(d). An enterprise project designation is effective for five years. See id. § 2303.408 (Vernon 2000).
An enterprise project is eligible for a refund of, among other taxes, state sales and use taxes related to the number of jobs allocated to the enterprise project by the Department. See id.
§§ 2303.407, .504(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002); Tex. Tax Code Ann. §151.429(a)-(c) (Vernon 2002). When the Department designates a business as an enterprise project, section 2303.407 of the Act directs the Department to "allocate to the project the maximum number of new permanent jobs or retained jobs eligible to be included in a computation of a tax refund for the project[,]" not exceeding the lesser of "250 or a number equal to 110 percent of the number of anticipated new permanent jobs or retained jobs." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2303.407 (Vernon Supp. 2002).