Opinion No.
[…] You ask the following questions:

1. May a public body, consistent with Section 311.013, Government Code, adopt a procedural rule that requires a vote greater than a majority of the members fixed by statute? Please assume for purposes of this question that no statutory or constitutional provision requires more than a majority vote.

2. If your answer to my first question is "yes," may that body suspend such a procedural rule by a vote of a majority of the members fixed by statute pursuant to Section 311.013, Government Code?

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. *Page 2

Section 311.013 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A grant of authority to three or more persons as a public body confers the authority on a majority of the number of members fixed by statute.

(b) A quorum of a public body is a majority of the number of members fixed by statute.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.013 (Vernon 2005). In Attorney General Opinion GA-0412, we addressed the validity of the voting procedures of the Board of Managers of the Harris County Hospital District (the "District Board"). See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0412 (2006).