Opinion No.
[…] We are not aware of any other statute that gives DPS express authority to inspect vehicles with Texas Salvage Certificates before they are issued regular certificates of title. Chapter 501 vests general rule-making authority and enforcement authority in TxDOT rather than DPS. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 501.051 (Vernon 1999) ("The department shall refuse to issue a certificate of title or shall suspend or revoke a certificate of title if . . . ."), 501.131(a) ("The department may adopt rules to administer this chapter."); see also id. § 501.002(3) (Vernon Supp. 2003) ("In this chapter: . . . `Department' means the Texas Department of Transportation.").