Opinion No.
[…] This interpretation is apparently premised on the view that "filing office" under the Act refers only to the office of the Secretary of State.4 This construction and its premise disregard the legislatively adopted language of section 9.707(e). SeeBridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex. 1994) (statutory provision must be construed in context of entire statute of which it is part; every word of statute must be presumed to have been used or excluded for a purpose). Section 9.707(e) plainly states that a pre-effective-date financing statement may be terminated by filing "a termination statement in the office in which the pre-effective-datefinancing statement is filed, unless an initial financing statement that satisfies Section 9.706(c) has been filed." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.707(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). Moreover, subsection (e) does not use the phrase "filing office." See id. And, in any case, the terms "filing office" do not exclusively denote the office of the Secretary of State.