Opinion No.
[…] See id. §§ 9.706(a), .501; see also infra p. 5-6. Subsection (c) of section 9.706 sets forth requirements for the subsection (a) initial filing statement: it must satisfy the revised filing requirements; provide identifying information about the pre-effective-date filing statement, including the other office in which it was filed; and it must indicate that the pre-effective-date financing statement remains effective. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.706(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

You inform us that there is confusion regarding construction of the italicized language in section 9.707(e): "the effectiveness of a pre-effective-date financing statement filed in this state may be terminated after the revision takes effect by filing a terminationstatement in the office in which the pre-effective-date financingstatement is filed."