Opinion No.
[…] Section 9.707(e) plainly states that a pre-effective-date financing statement may be terminated by filing "a termination statement in the office in which the pre-effective-datefinancing statement is filed, unless an initial financing statement that satisfies Section 9.706(c) has been filed." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 9.707(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). Moreover, subsection (e) does not use the phrase "filing office." See id. And, in any case, the terms "filing office" do not exclusively denote the office of the Secretary of State. "Filing office," as defined in section 9.102(a)(37) of the Act, "means an office designated in Section 9.501 as the place to file a financing statement." Id. § 9.102(a)(37). Under section 9.501, the office of the county clerk is a designated place for filing certain financing statements: