Dear Ms. Cornelius:
[…] Id. at 947.
Under chapter 63, the purpose of a self-liquidating navigation district is to make improvements for:
(1) the navigation of inland and coastal water;
(2) the preservation and conservation of inland and coastal water for navigation;
(3) the control and distribution of storm water and floodwater of rivers and streams in aid of navigation; or
(4) any purpose stated in Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, necessary or incidental to the navigation of inland and coastal water.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.152 (Vernon 1988). Under section63.153 of the Water Code, which provides for certain express powers, a district may "exercise all the rights, powers, and authority granted by this chapter and by the general and special laws relating to navigation districts" and, more specifically, may acquire land "incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and waterways in the district." Id. § 63.153(1), (3).