Dear Ms. Cornelius:
[…] (4) any purpose stated in Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, necessary or incidental to the navigation of inland and coastal water.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 63.152 (Vernon 1988). Under section63.153 of the Water Code, which provides for certain express powers, a district may "exercise all the rights, powers, and authority granted by this chapter and by the general and special laws relating to navigation districts" and, more specifically, may acquire land "incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and waterways in the district." Id. § 63.153(1), (3). In addition, section 63.155 provides that the district's governing body, the commission, "may acquire by gift, purchase, or condemnation proceedings the necessary right-of-way and property of any kind necessary for improvements contemplated by this chapter." Id. § 63.155.
The Port Authority is not expressly authorized to accept the conveyance of an interest in land for the purpose of returning it to a private property owner nor may this authority be implied.