Opinion No.
[…] Op. No. JC-0413 (2001) at 2. Additionally, the allocation of resources for county law enforcement is largely a matter for the commissioners court.See, e.g., Ector County v. Stringer, 843 S.W.2d 477, 479 (Tex. 1992); Vondyv. Comm'rs Court of Uvalde County, 620 S.W.2d 104, 108 (Tex. 1981);Douthit, 740 S.W.2d at 17; Bomer v. Ector County Comm'rs Court,676 S.W.2d 662, 665 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.). And by statute, the needs of a precinct are an important factor for a commissioners court to consider when it determines funding for the office. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.011(a) (Vernon 1999) (providing that constables desiring to employ a deputy must apply to the commissioners court of the county and "show that it is necessary to appoint a deputy in order to properly handle the business of the constable's office that originates in the constable's precinct"); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0389 (2001) (determining that a commissioners court may set different salaries for constables of different precincts based in part on the possibility that "one precinct has a greater need for law enforcement activities than does another precinct").