Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] See id. § 666.002(c)-(e). In cases where the comptroller's office is not responsible for issuing payment to the employee, the state agency may recover the overpayment itself without the comptroller's involvement. See id. § 666.002(a), (c). In the usual case, where an employee's salary payment issues from the comptroller's office, authority to collect the overpayment from future salary is vested in the comptroller. See id. § 666.002(b), (d).
The questions presented relate to section 666.002(b), which provides as follows:
The comptroller may recover in accordance with this chapter the amount of a state employee's indebtedness to a state agency if:
(1) the agency provides a notice to the employee or successor that complies with Section 666.003;
(2) the agency's request for the comptroller to recover the indebtedness complies with Section 666.005; and
(3) the comptroller is responsible under [Government Code] Section 404.046, 404.069, or 2103.003 for paying the amount owed by the agency to the employee or the successor through the issuance of a warrant or initiation of an electronic funds transfer.4
Id. § 666.002(b).