Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] The comptroller is prohibited from investigating whether the agency has accorded due process or any other constitutional or statutory protection and is authorized to rely on the agency's determination that recovery would not violate any applicable federal or state law or rule. See id. § 666.005(b).
B. Government Code Section 403.055 The request letter provides that Government Code chapter 666 appears to conflict with Government Code section 403.055,5 which states that "the comptroller, as a ministerial duty, may not issue a warrant or initiate an electronic funds transfer to a person who has been reported properly under Subsection (f)." Id. § 403.055(a). Subsection (f) provides that "a state agency shall report to the comptroller each person who is indebted to the state or has a tax delinquency," subject to providing due process pursuant to section 403.055(g). Id. § 403.055(f)-(g). Section 403.055(f) uses the mandatory term "shall," see id., while chapter 666 uses the permissive term "may."