Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann.
§§ 666.002(a)-(c), .003 (Vernon Supp. 2004). The term "may" creates a discretionary authority or grants permission or a power. See id. § 311.016(1) (Vernon 1998). It does not mandate action. TRC is not required to seek recovery of overpayments made to any employee by having these amounts deducted from employee pay checks pursuant to chapter 666. Section 403.055(f) in contrast requires TRC to report an employee indebtedness to the comptroller, contingent upon providing the employee "with an opportunity to exercise any due process or other constitutional or statutory protection that must be accommodated before the agency or the state may begin a collection action or procedure."Id. § 403.055(f)-(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Due process requires notice and an opportunity for the employee to object to the amount or existence of the claimed overpayment.