Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] Chapter 666, however, "does not prohibit the comptroller or a state agency from recovering an indebtedness in any manner authorized by a law other than this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 666.007 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Nor does chapter 666 relieve a state agency of the duty under section 403.055(f) to report an indebted employee to the comptroller. An indebtedness established under chapter 666 may be recoverable under section 403.055 from money payable to the indebted employee for a purpose other than compensation, for example, a reimbursement for travel expenses.See id. § 403.016(b) (payment of travel expenses). Section 403.055(f) requires a state agency to report to the comptroller employees indebted to it under chapter 666, subject to the section 403.055(g) requirement that the agency provide "the person with an opportunity to exercise any due process or other constitutional or statutory protection that must be accommodated before the agency or the state may begin a collection action or procedure." Id. § 403.055(g).