Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] Sections 403.055 through 403.0552 authorize the comptroller to collect debts, for example, student loans, and delinquent taxes owed to the state. See id. §§ 403.055, .0551, .0552 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 57.48(a), (g) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation must report persons in default on Guaranteed Student Loan to comptroller but must first provide due process to person). Section 403.055(f) states that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (g), a state agency shall report to the comptroller each person who is indebted to the state or has a tax delinquency." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.055(f) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Subsection (g) provides that "[a] state agency may not report a person under subsection (f) unless the agency first provides the person with an opportunity to exercise any due process or other constitutional or statutory protection that must be accommodated before the agency or the state may begin a collection action or procedure."Id. § 403.055(g). Even after an indebted person has been reported under subsection (f), the comptroller may issue a warrant or initiate an electronic funds transfer to a person "if each state agency that properly reported the person under Subsection (f) consents to issuance of the warrant or initiation of the transfer." Id. § 403.055(k).
When a state agency reports a debt pursuant to section 403.055(f), the comptroller has a ministerial duty to withhold a warrant payable to the indebted person, see id. § 403.055(a), unless it is a warrant for a state officer's or employee's compensation. Id. § 403.055(d)(1).