Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 666.002(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). If it decides not to seek recovery, it need not give notice to the employee. An agency that plans to recover an indebtedness by itself, without invoking the comptroller's assistance, must provide notice before recovering that amount from salary owed the employee. See id. § 666.002(a).
When a state agency carries out its mandatory duty to report an indebted employee to the comptroller under section 403.055(f), it must first provide the employee "with an opportunity to exercise any due process or other constitutional or statutory protection that must be accommodated before the agency or the state may begin a collection action or procedure." Id. § 403.055(f)-(g). Because the duty to report is mandatory under section 403.055(f), TRC should make its best effort to provide the required statutory and constitutional protections so that it may carry out its duty to report.