Mr. Terrell Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] Id. § 403.055(f)-(g). Because the duty to report is mandatory under section 403.055(f), TRC should make its best effort to provide the required statutory and constitutional protections so that it may carry out its duty to report.
The fifth question is whether any of the debts are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See Request Letter, supra note 3, at 2. Section 16.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides a four-year statute of limitations for debt. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004 (Vernon 2002). However, section 16.061 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] right of action of this state . . . is not barred by any of the following sections: 16.001-16.004 . . . ." Id. § 16.061(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). See also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.MW-416 (1981) at 3-4 ("limitations will not be a bar to the state's right of action"). No statute of limitations bars the state's recovery of these debts.