Opinion No.
[…] Haltom City, Tex., Municipal Charter, art. VI, § 6.09 (2001). The scheduled election to fill the vacant seats will occur in May 2004, the state's next uniform election date. See id. § 6.07.

You first ask whether each of the five council members who were removed by the voters "continue to serve in office under Article16, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution until his successor is elected and qualifies at the next regular election in May of 2004." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. That provision declares that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Tex. Const. art.