United States Court of Appeals
[…] interlocutory appeal. The government obtained the approval of the
Acting Solicitor General, and this appeal followed.12
II
We review the “district court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse
of discretion.” United States v. Griffin, 324 F.3d 330, 347 (5th
Cir. 2003) (citing United States v. Miranda, 248 F.3d 434, 440 (5th
Cir. 2001)). “A district court by definition abuses its discretion
when it makes an error of law.” United States v. Delgado-Nuñez,
295 F.3d 494, 496 (5th Cir. 2002) (brackets omitted) (quoting Koon
v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)).
III
Our first question is whether Rule 611(a) authorized the
12
We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides,
in relevant part:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a
court of appeals from a decision or order of a
district court suppressing or excluding
evidence or requiring the return of seized
property in a criminal proceeding, not made
after the defendant has been put in jeopardy
and before the verdict or finding on an
indictment or information, if the United
States attorney certifies to the district
court that the appeal is not taken for purpose
of delay and that the evidence is a
substantial proof of a fact material in the
proceeding.
In this case, the United States Attorney certified that the appeal
is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a
substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
- 9 -
district court to exclude the witnesses. Rule 611(a) provides:
The court shall exercise reasonable control
over the mode and order of interrogating
witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (1)
make the interrogation and presentation
effective for the ascertainment of the truth,