United States v. Colomb
[…] The government obtained the approval of the Acting Solicitor General, and this appeal followed.12 II We review the “district court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion.” United States v. Griffin, 324 F.3d 330, 347 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing United States v. Miranda, 248 F.3d 434, 440 (5th Cir. 2001)). “A district court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” United States v. Delgado-Nuñez, 295 F.3d 494, 496 (5th Cir. 2002) (brackets omitted) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)). III Our first question is whether Rule 611(a) authorized the 12 We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides, in relevant part: An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. In this case, the United States Attorney certified that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. - 9 - district court to exclude the witnesses.