Opinion No.
[…] Thus, you inquire about a sale from the concrete company to the county as well as a sale from the concrete company to the contractor who is already under contract with the county.

You wish to know how section 81.002 and section 171.004 of the Local Government Code apply to the facts you have presented. Section 81.002 provides in part:

(a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a county commissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against the county except:

(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or

(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office.

(b) [bond requirement]

(c) [permitting county judge or county commissioner to serve as member of the governing body or as officer or director of another entity that does business with the county, subject to the provisions of chapter 171].

The special oath required of the county judge and a county commissioner by section 81.002(a) has been in effect since 1876. See Acts 1876, 15th Leg., ch. 55, at 51. Prior to 1981, when the precursor of section 81.002(a)(1) was adopted, only the county judge's and county commissioners' fees of office