Opinion No.
[…] Senate Comm. on Intergovernmental Relations, supra (emphasis added).

Chapter 171 is not the only enactment that has impliedly modified section81.002 of the Local Government Code or its predecessors. A 1935 amendment to article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution placed county officers in counties of 20,000 or more on a salary basis, requiring their fees to be paid into the county treasury. H.J.R. 6, Acts 1935, 44th Leg., at 1235. Section 81.002(a)(2), which excepts only "a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office," was not amended. Local Gov't Code § 81.002(c) (emphasis added). County commissioners and the county judge nonetheless may receive the salary, expenses, and benefits authorized by other law. See Local Gov't Code § 152.011; Attorney General Opinions MW-110 (1979);H-992 (1977).