Opinion No.
[…] Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 640, § 1, at 4079 (adopting predecessor of chapter 171 as V.T.C.S. art. 988b (1925); see generally Attorney General Opinion JM-424 (1986)). Chapter 171 permits local governing bodies to enter into contracts in which a member of the governing body has a "substantial interest" as defined by section 171.002, but the "interested" public officer must comply with section 171.004 of the Local Government Code, which provides as follows:

(a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity3 or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from the further participation in the matter if:

(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public; . . .

A "local public official" includes the following:

a member of the governing body or another officer . . . of any district (including a school district), county, municipality, precinct, central appraisal district, transit authority or district . . . .