Opinion No.
[…] In our opinion, chapter 171 and section 81.002 may be correctly harmonized by reading chapter 171 to authorize a county to enter into contracts or take actions in which a member of the commissioners court is pecuniarily interested to the same extent that other local governmental bodies may take such actions. Thus, if a county commissioner or county judge has a substantial interest in a business entity that will be subject to a vote or decision by the commissioners court, he must file the affidavit required by section 171.004 and abstain from participation in a matter if "action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public." Local Gov't Code § 171.004. If his interest in a business entity is less than a substantial interest, the interested member of the commissioner's court may participate in an action affecting the business entity.