Opinion No.
[…] Accordingly, the county commissioner will have to file the affidavit and abstain from further participation in the matter, including participation in discussions leading up to a vote or decision on the contract. See Attorney General Opinion JM-379 (1985).

If the county's general contractor purchases materials from the concrete corporation, section 171.004 of the Local Government Code will apply if the commissioners court takes any action involving the concrete business that "will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public." We are unable to determine from the facts that you have provided whether the commissioners court will take any such actions.

Attorney General Opinion JM-1090 is modified to the extent it is inconsistent with this opinion.