Opinion No.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

This provision states that only certain state and local civil service provisions may be superseded by provisions in collectively bargained agreements. Section 5.08 of article 4495b and article 5561h are not such provisions. Absent much more conclusive evidence that the legislature intended this result, we cannot conclude that article 5154c-1 authorizes a collectively bargained agreement to abrogate the physician-patient privilege created by the foregoing statutes.2 An example of such a clear statement of legislative intent is section 143.081 of the Local Government Code, which provides in part:

(a) If a question arises as to whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically fit to continue the person's duties, the fire fighter or police officer shall submit to the [Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission] a report from the person's personal physician.