Mr. Harold E. Feeney, Commissioner Credit Union Department
[…] Request Letter at 2. Section 123.003(a) indicates that a SCCU's authority is determined by law applicable to a federal credit union at the time the credit union engages in an activity, exercises a power, or makes a loan or transaction. Had the Legislature intended to limit the authorization to existing federal regulations, the Legislature could have easily inserted language to specifically impose that limitation. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.212(a) (West 2008) (providing that "the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as a municipal residential building code in this state"). Assuming that a court does not give section 123.003 a more limited reading, 3 the statute provides that a SCCU's authority is determined by reference to law applicable to a federal credit union at the time of the exercise of that authority. *Page 4
SUMMARY