Mr. Harold E. Feeney, Commissioner Credit Union Department
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 124.001-.003 (West 2006). Like the rest of subsection A, section 123.003 is a general statement of a state chartered credit union's powers, which should not be read in a way that renders superfluous the numerous grants of specific power in other statutes. Cf. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne,111 S.W.3d 22, 29-30 (Tex. 2003) (refusing to construe general grant of control of roads to county commissioners court so broadly that it renders specific grants of authority unnecessary).
In contrast, Finance Code section 124.002 is a specific statute establishing a numerical maximum interest rate, VA percent per month, that a SCCU may charge on a loan. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 124.002(1) (West 2006). The statute also allows "a higher rate authorized by law, including a rate authorized by Chapter 303."Id. § 124.002(2).