Mr. Harold E. Feeney, Commissioner Credit Union Department
[…] Mr. Harold E. Feeney, Commissioner Credit Union Department
914 East Anderson Lane Austin, Texas 78752-1699
Re: Scope of "enlargement of powers" authority granted state-chartered credit unions in section 123.003(a) of the Finance Code (RQ-0942-GA)
Dear Commissioner Feeney:
You ask several questions about the scope of authority granted to state-chartered credit unions ("SCCU") in section 123.003 of the Finance Code, entitled "Enlargement of Powers."1 TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 123.003 (West 2006). Section 123.003(a) provides that a SCCU "may engage in any activity in which it could engage, exercise any power it could exercise, or make any loan or investment it could make, if it were operating as a federal credit union."Id. § 123.003(a). By its terms, section 123.003(a) purports to grant SCCUs parity in some degree with the authority of a federally-chartered credit union. Id. You question whether this enlargement of authority effectively exempts SCCUs from otherwise applicable state law.