Mr. Harold E. Feeney, Commissioner Credit Union Department
[…] Because section 124.002 deals specifically with maximum interest rates, the general parity provision of section 123.003 should not be construed to prevail over section 124.002. See Horizon/CMS HealthcareCorp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000) (recognizing "the traditional statutory construction principle that the more specific statute controls over the more general"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.026 (a) (West 2005) (providing that conflicting general and special provisions "shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both"). Accordingly, we do not construe section 123.003(a) as authorizing a state chartered credit union to charge a federally-established rate of interest if it is a higher rate than section 124.002(a) allows.