Mr. Harold E. Feeney, Commissioner Credit Union Department
[…] By its terms, section 123.003(a) purports to grant SCCUs parity in some degree with the authority of a federally-chartered credit union. Id. You question whether this enlargement of authority effectively exempts SCCUs from otherwise applicable state law.
Your first two questions concern the authority of a SCCU to charge federally-established rates of interest. Request Letter at 2. Finance Code section 124.002 establishes the maximum interest rate that a SCCU may charge on a loan, which cannot exceed: "(1) 1½ percent per month on the unpaid balance; or (2) a higher rate authorized by law, including a rate authorized by Chapter 303." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 124.002 (West 2006) (emphasis added).