The Honorable Rodney Ellis Chair, Committee on Government Organization Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Id. § 375.061. The TCEQ order lists the initial board members, but the municipal governing body appoints succeeding board members. See id. § 375.064(a). A municipal management district has the general powers of a conservation and reclamation district subject to Water Code chapter 49. See id. § 375.091 ("General Powers"). The Water Code expressly gives eminent domain powers to conservation and reclamation districts that are subject to its provisions. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.222(a) (Vernon 2000) (granting a conservation and reclamation district authority to condemn property "inside or outside the district boundaries . . . necessary for water, sanitary sewer, storm drainage, or flood drainage or control purposes for any other of its projects or purposes"). By contrast, chapter 375 of the Local Government Code expressly withholds eminent domain powers from municipal management districts: "A district may not exercise the power of eminent domain." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 375.094 (Vernon 1999).