The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Id. Moreover, "[a] reserve deputy, regardless of whether the reserve deputy is a peace officer" under article2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, "is not . . . exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code."2 Id.
Section 86.012 of the Local Government Code uses identical language to describe the limitations imposed on reserve deputy constables, including the provision that a deputy constable "is not . . . exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code." Id. § 86.012(b). Section 60.0775 of the Water Code, applicable to navigation districts, provides that "[t]he commission of a district that has established a police force may establish a volunteer police reserve force." Tex. Water Code Ann. §60.0775(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). "The chief of the district police force shall appoint volunteers to serve as reserve force members." Id. § 60.0775(d). Furthermore, "[a] reserve force member who is not a peace officer" under article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, "may act as a peace officer only during the discharge of official duties. A reserve force member who is a peace officer under that article must hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code."Id. § 60.0775(f). As is the case with reserve deputy sheriffs and constables, a reserve peace officer appointed by a navigation district is not "exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code."Id. § 60.0775(i)(2).