The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Id. § 1702.002(12) (Vernon Supp. 2005). A "license holder" is defined as "a person to whom the commission issues a license." Id. § 1702.002(13). See, e.g.,id. §§ 1702.101 (Vernon 2004) (licensing of investigations companies), 1702.102 (licensing of security services contractors), 1702.1025 (licensing of electronic access control device companies). The Board also issues a "security officer commission," which "means an authorization issued by the commission that entitles a security officer to carry a firearm."Id. § 1702.002(21) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 1702.161 provides, inter alia, that "[a]n individual may not accept employment as a security officer to carry a firearm in the course and scope of the individual's duties unless the individual holds a security officer commission." Id. § 1702.161(a) (Vernon 2004). Nor may a person "hire or employ an individual as a security officer to carry a firearm in the course and scope of the individual's duties unless the individual holds a security officer commission." Id. § 1702.161(c).