The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] (3) marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village, and those reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(1)-(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code defines the term "reserve law enforcement officer" as "a person designated as a reserve law enforcement officer under Section 85.004, 86.012, or 341.012, Local Government Code, or Section 60.0775, Water Code." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.001(6) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
Section 85.004 of the Local Government Code provides that "[t]he commissioners court of a county may authorize the sheriff to appoint reserve deputy sheriffs," but "may limit the number of reserve deputies that may be appointed." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 85.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). "A reserve deputy serves at the discretion of the sheriff." Id. § 85.004(b). "The sheriff may authorize a reserve deputy who is a peace officer" under article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure "to carry a weapon or act as a peace officer at all times, regardless of whether the reserve deputy is engaged in the actual discharge of official duties, or may limit the authority of the reserve deputy to carry a weapon or act as a peace officer to only those times during which the reserve deputy is engaged in the actual discharge of official duties." Id. Moreover, "[a] reserve deputy, regardless of whether the reserve deputy is a peace officer" under article2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, "is not . . . exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code."2 Id.