The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] The absence of such terms, when they appear elsewhere in the statute, offers additional evidence that the legislature did not intend that 1702.130's exception to the uniform prohibition would apply to reserve peace officers while working extra jobs as security guards.
Id. at 2-3.
In our view, the DPS construction is reasonable. Moreover, section 311.023 of the Government Code, part of the Code Construction Act, declares that, "[i]n construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the . . . administrative construction of the statute." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023(6) (Vernon 2005). See State v. Pub. Util.