The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Id. § 60.0775(d). Furthermore, "[a] reserve force member who is not a peace officer" under article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, "may act as a peace officer only during the discharge of official duties. A reserve force member who is a peace officer under that article must hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code."Id. § 60.0775(f). As is the case with reserve deputy sheriffs and constables, a reserve peace officer appointed by a navigation district is not "exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code."Id. § 60.0775(i)(2).
Section 341.012 of the Local Government Code provides that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may provide for the establishment of a police reserve force." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 341.012(a) (Vernon 2005). The chief of police of the municipality is required to "appoint the members of the reserve force," and they serve at his discretion. Id. § 341.012(d). Members of a reserve force serve as peace officers "during the actual discharge of official duties," but they "may act only in a supplementary capacity to the regular police force and may not assume the full-time duties of regular police officers without complying with the requirements for regular police officers."Id. § 341.012(f), (h). A reserve officer may not carry a weapon "or otherwise act as a peace officer" unless the appointment is approved by the governing body. Id. § 341.012(g).