Opinion No.
[…] Local governments are granted certain authority under chapter 26 to provide for water quality within their area. Water Code §26.171-26.177. Section 26.176 authorizes every local government which owns or operates a sewage disposal system to adopt rules to control the discharge of waste into the system. In the event of any conflict between its provisions and any other laws, the provisions of section 26.176 shall control. Water Code s 26.176(e). Section 26.176(b) provides as follows:

(b) The local government in its rules may establish the charges and assessments which may be made to and collected from all persons who discharge waste to the disposal system or who have conduits or other facilities for discharging waste connected to the disposal system, referred to in this subsection as `users.' The charges and assessments shall be equitable as between all users and shall correspond as near as can be practically determined to the cost of making the waste disposal services available to all users and of treating the waste of each user or class of users. The charges and assessments may include user charges, connection fees, or any other methods of obtaining revenue from the disposal system available to the local government. In establishing the charges and assessments, the local government shall take into account:

(1) the volume, type character, and quality of the waste of each user or class of users;

(2) the techniques of treatment required;

(3) any capital costs and debt retirement expenses of the disposal system required to be paid for from the charges and assessments;

(4) the costs of operating and maintaining the system to comply with this chapter and the permits, rules, and orders of the commission; and

(5) any other costs directly attributable to providing the waste disposal service under standard, accepted cost-accounting practices. (Emphasis added.)

Water Code § 26.176(b).

This statute expressly authorizes the local government to take into account capital cost of the disposal system in establishing charges and assessments, such as the capital recovery costs in question.