Opinion No.
[…] Act of May 9, 1963, 58th Leg., R.S., ch. 298, § 2, 1963 Tex. Gen. Laws 771, 771. You state that the TRMC operates the BHU as part of its medical center and that periodically the TRMC "must make application on behalf of an indigent patient for mental health services to be provided to the patient at its behavioral health unit." Titus County Brief at 1.

You further state that when the TRMC files an action in county court on behalf of an indigent, payment of the application fee is determined by section 118.055(c) of the Local Government Code, 3 which provides: *Page 2

(c) The fee for an action involving mental health or chemical dependency services is for the services listed in Sections 571.016, 571.017, 571.018, and 574.008(c), Health and Safety Code, or services under Subchapter C or D, Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code. The fees shall be paid by the person executing the application for mental health or chemical dependency services and are due at the time the application is filed if the services requested relate to services provided or to be provided in a private facility. If the services requested relate to services provided or to be provided in a mental health facility of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation or the federal government, the county clerk may collect the fees only in accordance with Section 571.018(h), Health and Safety Code.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 118.055(c) (Vernon 2008) (footnote omitted and emphasis added). You tell us the TRMC, which is operated by the District, is not a mental health facility of the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation or the federal government. See generally Titus County Brief. The question before us is thus whether the BHU, as part of the TRMC, is a "private facility."

The term "private facility" is not defined in section 118.055 of the Local Government Code, nor in any other Texas statute of which we are aware.