Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. 754.014(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also id. § 754.011(1), (2) (defining "ASME Code A17.1" and "ASME Code A17.3"); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 51.203 (Vernon 2002) (requiring Department's executive director to adopt rules). You ask several questions about the executive director's authority under section 754.014 of the Health and Safety Code to adopt standards "for the installation, alteration, operation, and inspection of elevators, escalators, and related equipment used by the public" in certain buildings.1 Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 754.014(a); see also Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 51.203 (requiring executive director to adopt rules "as necessary to implement each law establishing a program regulated by the [D]epartment").

You expressly raise five issues:

Question One: Whether [s]ubsection 754.014(c) authorizes the [e]xecutive [d]irector to require EER equipment to comply with the current version of ASME Code A17.1.