Opinion No.
[…] The A17 Elevator Standards Committee of the ASME develops standards "covering the design, construction, installation, operation, inspection, testing, maintenance, alteration, and repair of elevators, dumbwaiters, escalators, moving walks, and materials lifts." See ASME International, A17 Elevators EscalatorsStandards Committee, available atwww.asme.org/cns/departments/Safety/Public/A17/ (accessed March 26, 2002). Moreover, section 754.014 does not authorize the executive director to review and approve prospective editions of the ASME codes. Rather, subsection (b) expressly forbids the executive director to adopt "requirements in addition to the requirements in the ASME Code A17.1 or ASME Code A17.3." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 754.014(b).