Re: Whether a county sheriff is authorized to manage and dispose of cash bail bond money for unfiled criminal cases, and related questions (RQ-0117-JC)
[…] Section 116.111 authorizes the commissioners court to determine and designate the amount of funds that may be in interest bearing "time deposits," see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1162 (1990) at 3-4 (funds placed in time deposits generate interest). Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 116.111 (Vernon 1999). Finally, it is certainly possible for different accounts maintained at the county depository to be managed and controlled by particular entities or officers. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 140.003(f) (Vernon 1999) (specialized local entity required to deposit in county treasury funds received; county required to "hold, deposit, disburse, invest, and otherwise care for the funds on behalf of the specialized local entity as the entity directs); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-460 (1997) at 4-5 (juvenile board rather than commissioners court has control over disbursement of board's funds deposited in county treasury pursuant to section 140.003).