Re: Whether a county sheriff is authorized to manage and dispose of cash bail bond money for unfiled criminal cases, and related questions (RQ-0117-JC)
[…] Cf. Phillips,524 U.S. at 172; Sellers, 483 S.W.2d at 244. But see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.DM-282 (1994) at 5 (concluding county may retain an amount of interest earnings on jail inmates' funds reasonably related to county's services in absence of statutory provision).
Similarly, all interest earned on the liquidated certificates of deposit accrues to the principal of the certificates of deposit and the owners thereof. Additionally, section 1704.210 of the Occupations Code dealing with the return of the security deposited or executed to secure a licensee's bond execution provides that:
The security returned to a license holder under Subsection (a) is equal to the amount of security deposited or executed under Section 1704.160 minus the amount of security:
(1) depleted under Section 1704.204(b) to pay judgment; and
(2) necessary to secure any unexpired obligation on a bail bond executed by the license holder.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.210(b) (Vernon 2000). See also § 1704.203(k) added by Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1096, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3962, 3963, amending Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.